Quick Answer: The Dreame L60 Pro Ultra ranks #11 overall (3.86/5) on Vacuum Wars’ live Top 20 Robot Vacuums list, at $1,189.99 (list $1,399.99). It posts a 90% deep-carpet score (vs. a 78% average), 93.5% flattened pet-hair pickup, 0% hair-tangle, and 22 of 24 obstacles avoided — and in a rare twist for a high-Pa flagship on this site, its measured suction actually beats the category average rather than falling short of the claim. The tradeoff: below-average navigation and battery efficiency mean it covers less real-world floor area per charge than the category average despite a larger battery.

Nearly every high-Pa flagship this site has reviewed follows the same script: a big claimed Pa number, a measured suction result that falls well short of it. The Dreame L60 Pro Ultra breaks that pattern — and that alone makes it worth a closer look, even before getting to its carpet and pet-hair scores.

Dreame L60 Pro Ultra by the numbers

Specs at a glance

SpecDreame L60 Pro Ultra
Claimed suction35,000 Pa
Measured suction (Vacuum Wars)1.14 kPa / 20 airflow (vs. 0.99 kPa / 17 category average)
Deep-carpet cleaning90% (vs. 78% average)
Pet hair pickup93.5% flattened (vs. 82% average), 0% long-hair tangle
Obstacle avoidance22 of 24 objects avoided
Threshold climbRated up to 88mm tiered (45mm first-step); 51mm measured on a single threshold
Height89mm (3.5in) — lower profile than the 97mm category average
Navigation efficiency0.64 m²/min (vs. 0.71 average) — below average
Battery6,400 mAh (other L60-family models use 5,200 mAh)
Battery efficiency / coverage1.48 m² per 1% battery (vs. 1.56 average); ~1,020 sq ft per charge (vs. 1,170 sq ft average)
MoppingDual spinning pads, water heated to 40°C (104°F), 10.5mm carpet lift
Mopping score (Vacuum Wars)120 dried-stain removal (vs. 108 avg); 18.7 combined (vs. 20.3 avg); 1.6g water penalty (vs. 1.07g avg)
DockAuto dustbin empty into disposable bag, 212°F hot-water mop wash + hot-air dry, auto detergent mixing, fast charging, auto mop-pad removal for vacuum-only runs
Price$1,189.99 (list $1,399.99)

Dreame L60 Pro Ultra Robot Vacuum & Mop

Vacuum Wars #11 overall (3.86), 90% deep-carpet, measured suction beats category average · $1,189.99
  • 90% deep-carpet cleaning and 93.5% flattened pet-hair pickup, both well above category averages.
  • 22 of 24 obstacles avoided — one of the strongest obstacle-avoidance scores this site has tracked.
  • Measured suction (1.14 kPa) actually beats the 0.99 kPa category average, unlike most high-Pa flagships.
Check today's price on Amazon →

Comparing flagships before you decide? Get your new robot vacuum in two days — try Amazon Prime free for 30 days.

The exception to the claimed-vs-measured rule

Every recent high-Pa Dreame and Roborock flagship this site has reviewed shares the same gap: a big marketing Pa figure, and a measured bench result that falls well short of it. The Dreame L60 Ultra PE claims 30,000 Pa and measures 0.57; the Dreame X60 Max Ultra claims 35,000 Pa and measures 0.35 kPa; the Roborock Saros 20 claims 36,000 Pa and measures 0.41 kPa. The L60 Pro Ultra claims the same 35,000 Pa as the X60 Max Ultra — but Vacuum Wars measured its suction at 1.14 kPa, actually above the 0.99 kPa category average, with airflow of 20 against a 17 average.

That’s a genuinely unusual result on this site, and it’s tempting to read it as proof the L60 Pro Ultra is simply a stronger machine across the board. It isn’t — the suction win doesn’t show up in the metric that determines how much floor actually gets cleaned per charge. See the tradeoffs section below.

Where it wins: carpet, pet hair, and obstacles

Deep carpet. A 90% deep-carpet score against a 78% category average — one of the stronger results in this site’s Dreame coverage, though it trails the L60 Ultra PE’s near-best-ever 94%.

Pet hair. 93.5% flattened pet-hair pickup (vs. 82% average) and a perfect 0% hair-tangle result on the 7-inch tangle test (vs. 26% average) — strong numbers, just short of the L60 Ultra PE’s perfect 100% pickup. See our best robot vacuum for pet hair guide for how it stacks up against other brands.

Obstacles. 22 of 24 objects avoided, against a 15.7 category average — one of the best obstacle-avoidance scores this site has tracked, matching the Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni’s top-tier navigation-around-objects results even though (see below) its overall navigation efficiency tells a different story.

Thresholds. Rated for a tiered climb up to 88mm, with a 45mm first-step rating for a single obstacle. Vacuum Wars measured it successfully clearing a 51mm single threshold — 6mm past its own first-step rating, though well short of the 88mm tiered maximum, which likely assumes the two-step climbing sequence rather than one tall obstacle. Either way, it clears more than the L60 Ultra PE’s 22mm limit or the L50 Ultra’s 42mm measured result by a wide margin.

The tradeoffs: navigation and battery efficiency

Strong suction, carpet, and pet-hair numbers didn’t translate into strong real-world coverage. Vacuum Wars measured navigation efficiency at 0.64 m²/min, below the 0.71 average, and battery efficiency at 1.48 m² per 1% battery, below the 1.56 average — despite the L60 Pro Ultra’s 6,400 mAh battery, larger than the 5,200 mAh used across other L60-family models. The combined effect: an estimated 1,020 sq ft of coverage per charge, below the 1,170 sq ft category average. A bigger battery didn’t offset less-efficient navigation and power use; it just meant the robot stopped slightly later while still covering less ground per minute of runtime.

Mopping is similarly split. Dried-stain removal scored 120 against a 108 average — genuinely good. But the combined mopping score (18.7) landed below the 20.3 average, driven by a 1.6g water penalty per pass against a 1.07g average. Vacuum Wars’ own tester found no measurable difference across the low, medium, and high water-flow settings, meaning the extra water isn’t buying extra cleaning control — it’s just higher water use for a similar result.

The L60-naming trap

Dreame’s L60 line has at least three names in circulation: the plain L60 Ultra (rated for a 60mm threshold per Dreame’s own spec sheet), the L60 Ultra PE (already reviewed on this site — $999.99, perfect 100% pet-hair pickup, 94% deep-carpet, but a 22mm threshold ceiling), and this L60 Pro Ultra ($1,189.99, 90% deep-carpet, 93.5% pet-hair, 88mm tiered threshold rating). It’s the same naming-sprawl pattern this site has already flagged on Dreame’s L50 series (L50 Ultra, L50 Pro Ultra, L50s Pro Ultra — three distinct models with different specs and pricing). Before buying, confirm the exact suffix on the listing; “L60” alone isn’t enough to know which robot you’re getting.

Who should buy the Dreame L60 Pro Ultra

The bottom line

The Dreame L60 Pro Ultra earns its #11 ranking on genuinely strong carpet, pet-hair, and obstacle-avoidance numbers, and it’s the rare flagship on this site whose measured suction actually beats the category average rather than falling short of the claimed Pa figure. But that strength doesn’t carry through to real-world coverage: below-average navigation and battery efficiency mean it cleans less floor per charge than the category average despite a bigger battery, and its mopping uses more water for a similar combined score. If deep carpet, pet hair, and threshold-climbing are your priorities and you don’t mind the premium price, it’s a strong pick — just confirm you’re not accidentally comparing it to the cheaper, better-pet-hair-scoring L60 Ultra PE first. For the full Dreame lineup, see our best Dreame robot vacuum rankings.

Check today’s Dreame L60 Pro Ultra price on Amazon →