Quick Answer: The eufy Omni C28 is a $799.99 robot vacuum/mop that Vacuum Wars scored as a top-10 mopper in its entire testing database — a combined mopping score of 29 against a category average of 20, plus a perfect 100% pet-hair pickup and 0% hair-wrap on its tangle test. The catch: obstacle avoidance landed at exactly category average (15 of 24, vs. eufy’s own cheaper E25 at 21/24), and battery efficiency measured below average. Its advertised 15,000 Pa suction claim has no independent measured figure to back it. Overall score: 3.72/5, ranked in the top half of Vacuum Wars’ live Top 20.

eufy’s Omni lineup has sprawled across half a dozen model numbers in the past two years, and the Omni C28 sits in an odd spot: it’s not the flagship (that’s the eufy Omni S2, with 30,000 Pa and a $1,599.99 price tag), but Vacuum Wars’ bench testing found its mop and pet-hair numbers rival robots that cost twice as much. The tradeoff is navigation — this isn’t a robot that leads on obstacle avoidance or battery endurance, and its own cheaper sibling beats it on the one metric that matters most for cable-and-toy-cluttered floors.

eufy Omni C28 by the numbers

Speceufy Omni C28
Claimed suction15,000 Pa (no independent measured figure)
Navigationeufy iPath 2.0 LiDAR
Obstacle avoidance15 of 24 (avg: 15.7; eufy E25: 21/24)
Navigation efficiency0.91 m²/min (avg: 0.7)
Pet-hair pickup100% of 2.5-in hair (avg: 82%)
Anti-tangle (7-in hair)0% wrap (avg: 26%)
Deep-carpet clearing89% (avg: 78%)
Combined mopping score29 — top 10 in database (avg: 20)
Residual water after mopping0.25g (avg: 1.07g)
Battery efficiency1.21 m²/1% battery (avg: 1.56)
Height112mm / 4.4in (avg: 97mm / 3.8in)
DockAuto-empty, water tank refill/drain, room-temp mop wash, 50°C hot-air dry
List price$799.99 (often discounted up to 30%)

eufy Omni C28 Robot Vacuum & Mop

Top-10 measured mop score, 100% pet-hair pickup, 15,000 Pa claimed suction · lists $799.99
  • Vacuum Wars measured a top-10 combined mopping score (29 vs. 20 average) and a perfect 100% pet-hair pickup with 0% hair tangle.
  • Obstacle avoidance measured only average (15/24) — eufy's own cheaper Omni E25 beat it at 21/24 in the same test series.
  • Dock auto-empties, refills/drains water tanks, and washes the mop roller at room temperature with a 50°C hot-air dry.
Check today's price on Amazon →

Ordering a budget-tier robot vacuum is exactly the kind of purchase where two-day shipping matters for comparison-shopping against sale windows — get it in two days: try Amazon Prime free for 30 days.

Where it genuinely excels: mopping and pet hair

This is the real story on the Omni C28, and it’s a better one than its mid-pack 3.72/5 overall score suggests. Vacuum Wars measured a combined mopping score of 29 — a result the lab places in the top 10 of its entire database, well clear of the 20 category average. Its dried-stain removal score (119 vs. 108 average) and residual-water figure (0.25g vs. 1.07g average, meaning floors dry faster with less streak risk) back that up with two separate independent metrics, not just one headline number.

Pet-hair performance is just as strong: 100% removal of flattened 2.5-inch hair from carpet (category average 82%) and 0% hair wrap on the 7-inch anti-tangle brush test (category average 26%). For households with shedding dogs or cats, those are two of the better pet-hair numbers Vacuum Wars has recorded for any robot near this price. See our best robot vacuum for pet hair rankings for how it stacks up against pricier rivals on the same metric.

Where it’s just average: obstacle avoidance and battery life

The Omni C28’s 15 of 24 obstacles avoided is essentially identical to the 15.7 category average — not a weakness exactly, but not the edge its mopping scores might suggest either. The more telling comparison is internal: eufy’s own cheaper Omni E25 avoided 21 of 24 obstacles in the same Vacuum Wars test series, meaning a less expensive sibling model outnavigates the C28 by a wide margin. Battery efficiency tells a similar story — 1.21 m² cleaned per 1% of battery, below the 1.56 category average, despite eufy’s claimed 216-minute runtime. Navigation efficiency itself is actually above average (0.91 m²/min vs. 0.7), so it covers ground quickly; it just uses more battery and dodges fewer obstacles doing it.

The unverified number: 15,000 Pa suction

eufy advertises 15,000 Pa of suction for the Omni C28 — a figure that, taken at face value, beats rivals like the MOVA P10 Pro Ultra’s claimed 13,000 Pa. Vacuum Wars’ published review does not include an independently measured suction or airflow figure for this model, so that 15,000 Pa number is a manufacturer claim rather than a lab result. What the lab did measure directly — 89% deep-carpet clearing (category average: 78%) — suggests real cleaning performance on carpet regardless of the exact suction figure, but buyers chasing the Pa spec specifically should treat it as unverified, the same caution worth applying to any manufacturer-claimed suction rating.

How it compares to eufy’s flagship Omni S2

eufy Omni C28eufy Omni S2
Claimed suction15,000 Pa (unmeasured)30,000 Pa (AeroTurbo 2.0)
Combined mopping score29 — top 10 in databaseSelf-washing HydroJet 2.0 roller, not scored on the same metric
Pet-hair pickup100%Not independently tested on this metric
NavigationiPath 2.0 LiDAR; 15/24 obstaclesCleanMind AI (3D mapping + RGB); flagged as weak point by two reviewers
Dock10-in-1 class: empty, refill/drain, wash, dry12-in-1: adds hot-water sterilization + fragrance diffuser
List price$799.99$1,599.99

Interestingly, both models share the same reported weakness: navigation. Our eufy Omni S2 review covers how two separate outlets — Tom’s Guide and T3 — independently flagged the $1,599.99 flagship’s camera-based navigation as its one shortfall despite class-leading suction. The Omni C28 isn’t navigation-tested by those same outlets, but its 15/24 obstacle score (tied to category average, behind eufy’s own E25) suggests the pattern may run deeper across eufy’s current lineup than just the flagship. For buyers prioritizing suction headroom and a more advanced dock, the S2 is the better spend; for mopping and pet hair specifically, the C28’s measured numbers hold up at half the price.

Who should buy the eufy Omni C28

The bottom line

The eufy Omni C28 is a genuine specialist, not an all-rounder: Vacuum Wars measured its combined mopping score in the top 10 of its entire database, backed by a perfect 100% pet-hair pickup and 0% hair-wrap result. What it doesn’t deliver is standout navigation — 15 of 24 obstacles avoided is just average, and eufy’s own cheaper Omni E25 beats it on that exact metric — or a verified suction figure, since its claimed 15,000 Pa has no independent measured backing. At $799.99 list, often discounted up to 30%, it’s a strong buy specifically for mopping and pet hair, and a middling one for navigation and battery life. Still comparing eufy’s lineup? See our eufy Omni S2 review for the suction-focused flagship, or our best robot vacuum rankings for how it stacks up against every other brand.

Check today’s eufy Omni C28 price on Amazon →