Quick Answer: The Roborock Qrevo S5V is a strong carpet cleaner with a weak sense of what is in its way. Vacuum Wars measured 92% deep-carpet cleaning, the 4th-best result of 150+ robots it has tested, along with 92% pet-hair pickup and 0% hair wrap. It also avoided just 6 of 24 obstacles (category average 16.6) and measured 0.47 kPa of suction against Roborock’s 12,000 Pa rating. Roborock lists it at $899.99, which is more than the leaderboard’s current Best Value pick. It has sold for $549.99–$599.99 in 2026, and at that price it is worth buying for a tidy home.

The Qrevo S5V is a newer, higher-suction version of the Roborock Qrevo S, and it has the same split personality: excellent cleaning results and close to the worst obstacle avoidance Vacuum Wars has measured. Roborock raised the rated suction from 7,000 Pa to 12,000 Pa and added an extending FlexiArm mop. The navigation sensor stayed the same, structured light with no camera, and the S5V’s obstacle score is no better than the Qrevo S’s.

Roborock Qrevo S5V by the numbers

SpecRoborock Qrevo S5V
Rated suction12,000 Pa (Roborock)
Measured suction / airflow0.47 kPa (avg 0.83) / 16 CFM (avg 16.4)
NavigationPreciSense LiDAR (top-mounted)
Obstacle avoidanceReactive Tech structured light, no camera; 6 of 24 (avg 16.6)
Deep-carpet cleaning92%, 4th of 150+ robots (avg 75%)
Pet hair / hair wrap92% (avg 81%) / 0% wrap (avg 38%)
Mopping score217 (avg 188); leaves 1.25 g water (avg 1.01 g)
Onboard dustbin325 ml (avg 400 ml)
Battery5,200 mAh, 180 min official; about 1,243 sq ft per charge
DockAuto-empty to 2.7 L bag (up to 7 weeks), mop wash, auto refill, 45°C warm-air dry
MissingHeated-water mop wash, auto detergent, camera
Mop lift on carpet10 mm
Warranty1 year (Roborock US)
Price$899.99 list; sold for $549.99–$599.99 in 2026

Roborock Qrevo S5V Robot Vacuum & Mop

92% deep-carpet clean (4th of 150+) · 0% hair wrap · 6/24 obstacle avoidance · $899.99 list
  • Vacuum Wars measured top-tier carpet and pet-hair results and an above-average mopping score.
  • Structured-light obstacle sensing without a camera scored 6 of 24. Clear the floor before each run.
  • Dock auto-empties, washes and refills the mop, and dries pads at 45°C. It does not heat the wash water.
Check today's Qrevo S5V price on Amazon →

The S5V’s price has swung by $350 this year, so watch for a sale window. If one opens, you can get your new robot vacuum in two days: try Amazon Prime free for 30 days.

Where it excels: carpet, hair, and mopping

The S5V’s carpet result is its best argument. Vacuum Wars buries sand in carpet and measures how much each robot removes. The S5V cleared 92% against a 75% average, which the lab ranks 4th of more than 150 robots it has tested. For comparison, the MOVA P10 Pro Ultra that Vacuum Wars used as its main rival in the review scored 81%.

Hair results are just as good. The S5V picked up 92% of flattened pet hair from carpet (average 81%), and its DuoDivide main brush wrapped 0% of the 7-inch hair strands in the tangle test, where the average robot wraps 38%. If you have a shedding dog or a long-haired household, you will spend less time cutting hair off the brush. Our best robot vacuum for carpet guide covers the other models that lead on embedded dirt.

Mopping scored 217 against a 188 average, and the dried-on stain score was 120 against 93. There is one caveat: the S5V uses about 25% more water than average and left 1.25 g behind after a pass (average 1.01 g). Vacuum Wars warns that this can cause streaks on dark or glossy floors, so turn the water flow down a step on those.

The weak spot: 6 of 24 obstacles

Obstacle avoidance is the reason the S5V scores 3.29 overall. Roborock’s Reactive Tech uses a 3D structured-light sensor to detect objects in front of the robot. Without a camera, it cannot tell what those objects are. The Qrevo S uses the same approach and tied for the worst obstacle score Vacuum Wars had recorded. The S5V’s 6 of 24 is in the same range, against a 16.6 average, and the lab called it one of the worst results for any robot that has obstacle avoidance at all.

Vacuum Wars also pointed to customer reports of the S5V running into pet waste. If you have a puppy, an elderly dog, or charging cables on the floor, this matters more than the carpet score. A camera-equipped robot will cost you less in cleanup. Our best robot vacuum with obstacle avoidance rankings list the models that scored well in this test.

The 12,000 Pa rating vs. the bench

Roborock rates the S5V at 12,000 Pa, up from the Qrevo S’s 7,000 Pa. On Vacuum Wars’ suction bench it measured 0.47 kPa, below the 0.83 kPa average, and its crevice score was 1.5 against a 2.0 average. Every robot measures far below its spec-sheet number on this bench, so the useful comparison is relative: the S5V came in at about 57% of the average.

Even so, the S5V is 4th of 150+ robots on carpet. That suggests the brush and the carpet settings matter more on carpet than the Pa number in the listing. It is the same pattern we found when Vacuum Wars measured the Qrevo Edge’s airflow. The weaker suction does show up in the crevice test, where Vacuum Wars scored the S5V below average.

The price problem: S5V vs. its alternatives

At $899.99, the S5V costs more than robots that measured better on the bench. In its review, Vacuum Wars recommended the MOVA P10 Pro Ultra instead at full price, and the October 28, 2026 Top 20 names the Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni its Best Value pick.

Roborock Qrevo S5VMOVA P10 Pro UltraEcovacs Deebot T90 Pro OmniRoborock Qrevo S
Rated suction12,000 Pa13,000 Pa30,000 Pa7,000 Pa
Measured suction (Vacuum Wars)0.47 kPa1.08 kPa1.23 kPaNot published in our review
Obstacle avoidance (of 24)61923Tied for worst recorded
Deep-carpet cleaning92%81%81%Matched the Qrevo MaxV
Pet-hair pickup92%66%100%Not published in our review
CameraNoYes (RGB + structured light)Yes (AI camera + structured light)No
Heated-water mop washNoYesYesNo
Vacuum Wars score3.293.314.00 (#4, Best Value)Ranked #8 at the time of our review
Price (Oct 28–29, 2026)$899.99 (sale low $549.99)$399.00 on Amazon$799.99$799.99 list

Prices and leaderboard positions come from Vacuum Wars’ review pages and its Top 20 leaderboard (last updated October 28, 2026). Category averages differ slightly between reviews because the lab updates them as it tests more robots. The table compares measured values only.

The comparison is lopsided. The MOVA P10 Pro Ultra lists at $399, measured more than twice the suction, avoided 19 of 24 obstacles, and washes its mop pads with hot water. Its own Vacuum Wars review now notes that it was “previously the Best Value pick” before a newer model replaced it. The Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni costs $100 less than the S5V’s list price, avoided 23 of 24 obstacles, and ranks #4 on the leaderboard. The S5V beats the MOVA on carpet (92% vs. 81%), pet hair (92% vs. 66%) and mopping (217 vs. 155). You give up navigation and dock features to get those results.

The dock: covers the basics, nothing more

Roborock’s US product page lists the dock as an auto-empty station with a 2.7 L dust bag rated for up to 7 weeks. It washes the two spinning mop pads in three stages (slow pre-wash, medium rinse, high-speed spin), refills the robot’s water tank, and dries the pads with 45°C warm air. That covers the main jobs. It does not heat the wash water, and Android Authority noted there is no automatic detergent dosing, so you add cleaning solution by hand. The robot’s onboard bin is small at 325 ml (Vacuum Wars average: 400 ml), but the auto-empty dock makes that a minor issue.

Per Roborock, the FlexiArm mop extends outward at corners and around furniture legs. On carpet the pads lift 10 mm, enough for low-pile rugs. For thicker rugs, set a no-mop zone in the app.

Who should buy the Roborock Qrevo S5V

The bottom line

The Roborock Qrevo S5V has two sets of test results. It is near the top for carpet (92%, 4th of 150+ robots), hair (0% wrap) and mopping (217 vs. a 188 average). It is near the bottom for obstacle avoidance (6 of 24) and bench suction (0.47 kPa vs. 0.83). Whether it is worth buying depends on the price. At $899.99 it costs more than the leaderboard’s current Best Value pick and more than twice as much as a MOVA that out-measured it on navigation. Near $600, it is a good carpet-first robot for a tidy home. Comparing the rest of the lineup? See our best Roborock ranking, the Qrevo S review for its predecessor, or our overall best robot vacuum picks.

Check today’s Roborock Qrevo S5V price on Amazon →