Quick Answer: The Roborock Saros 20 Sonic ties the standard Saros 20 for the best threshold climb Vacuum Wars has measured — a record 57mm single step — and beats it on obstacle avoidance (19 of 24 objects vs. 17/24). But its namesake VibraRise 5.0 sonic mop, rated by Roborock at 4,000 vibrations/minute, didn’t help in testing: dried-stain removal and combined mopping both scored well below average, and pet-hair pickup came in at just 78%, well off the base Saros 20’s 88%. Overall score: 3.81/5, versus the standard Saros 20’s 3.96/5. Price: $1,699.99 list, tracked as low as $1,499.99 on Amazon.

Roborock’s Saros 20 lineup now splits into two models that share almost everything — the same 36,000 Pa suction claim, the same Adaptlift Chassis 3.0, the same Reactive AI 3.0 navigation — except the mop. The Saros 20 Sonic trades the standard model’s mop for VibraRise 5.0, a sonic-vibration pad Roborock rates at 4,000 vibrations per minute with 14 N of downward pressure and up to 27% better corner coverage. That’s the kind of spec that should make a mopping-focused robot mop better. Vacuum Wars’ bench testing found the opposite: this is one of the Sonic’s weaker results, not its strength.

Roborock Saros 20 Sonic by the numbers

Specs at a glance

SpecRoborock Saros 20 Sonic
Claimed suction36,000 Pa (HyperForce motor)
NavigationReactive AI 3.0 — triple structured light, RGB camera, VertiBeam, 300+ objects, retractable LiDAR
Threshold climb57mm single-step (tied record), 88mm two-tier advertised
Robot height3.13 in — retractable LiDAR, no fixed turret
Mop systemVibraRise 5.0 — 4,000 vibrations/min, 14 N pressure, auto-lift on carpet
Deep-carpet clearing92% (4th-highest measured)
Pet-hair pickup78% (below average)
Dried-stain / combined moppingBoth well below average despite the sonic mop
Obstacle avoidance19 of 24 (beats base Saros 20's 17/24)
Dust binMuch smaller than average
Dock wash / dry212°F water wash, 131°F hot-air dry, detergent dispensing, up to 65 days hands-free emptying
List price$1,699.99 (tracked low $1,499.99 on Amazon)

Roborock Saros 20 Sonic Robot Vacuum & Mop

36,000 Pa claimed, 57mm record threshold climb, VibraRise 5.0 sonic mop · lists $1,699.99
  • Vacuum Wars measured a record-tying 57mm single-step threshold climb and 19/24 obstacle avoidance, beating the standard Saros 20.
  • VibraRise 5.0 vibrates at 4,000 times/minute with 14 N of pressure — but dried-stain removal and combined mopping both scored well below average in testing.
  • RockDock washes mop pads at 212°F and hot-air dries at 131°F, with up to 65 days of hands-free dustbin emptying.
Check today's price on Amazon →

A $1,699.99 flagship is exactly the kind of purchase worth timing around a sale window — get your new robot vacuum in two days: try Amazon Prime free for 30 days.

The irony: the “Sonic” mop is its weakest result

Roborock named this model after its mop. VibraRise 5.0 vibrates at a claimed 4,000 times per minute with 14 N of downward pressure and up to 27% better corner coverage, per Roborock — specs that read like a genuine mopping upgrade over a standard flat or spinning pad. But Vacuum Wars’ bench testing found the opposite result: both dried-stain removal and combined mopping score measured well below the category average. Pet-hair pickup, at 78%, also landed below average and well off the standard Saros 20’s 88%. None of this is a scoring fluke specific to one test — it’s a consistent pattern across every wet-cleaning and hair-pickup metric Vacuum Wars ran. If you’re buying this robot specifically because “Sonic” sounds like a mopping upgrade, the lab data says otherwise.

Where it actually wins: thresholds and obstacle avoidance

Two results do separate the Sonic favorably from its sibling, and both are navigation-related, not suction- or mop-related.

Threshold climbing. The Sonic’s Adaptlift Chassis 3.0 cleared a 57mm single-step threshold in Vacuum Wars testing — tying the standard Saros 20 for the best result the lab has recorded, with an 88mm two-tier capacity advertised by Roborock. If raised thresholds or multi-room transitions have stalled a robot in your home before, this result carries over identically from the model our Roborock Saros 20 review already covers. See our robot vacuum threshold guide for how that 57mm record compares to every other tested flagship.

Obstacle avoidance. Using Reactive AI 3.0 — triple structured light, an RGB camera, and VertiBeam, recognizing 300+ object types — the Sonic avoided 19 of 24 obstacles, genuinely ahead of the base Saros 20’s 17/24. For cable-heavy floors or households with small pets and toys underfoot, that’s a real, measured edge in the Sonic’s favor.

92% deep-carpet clearing, but smaller-than-average bin

The Sonic’s 92% deep-carpet clearing result is the 4th-highest Vacuum Wars has measured across its entire database — a genuinely elite number that has nothing to do with the sonic mop and everything to do with suction and brush design on carpet specifically. The tradeoff: its dustbin measured much smaller than average, with no capacity figure published by Roborock. Combined with below-average pet-hair pickup, that means more frequent manual attention for heavy-shedding households than the pickup number alone would suggest.

How it compares to the standard Roborock Saros 20

Roborock Saros 20Roborock Saros 20 Sonic
Overall score (Vacuum Wars)3.96/53.81/5
Threshold climb57mm single-step (record)57mm single-step (tied record)
Obstacle avoidance17 of 2419 of 24
Pet-hair pickup88% (vs. 82% avg)78% (below avg)
Mopping (dried-stain / combined)Not the headline weaknessBoth well below average
Mop systemStandard Saros mopVibraRise 5.0 — 4,000 vib/min, 14 N
List price$1,599.99 (low $1,359.99)$1,699.99 (low $1,499.99)

On paper, the Sonic should be the better mopper — that’s its whole selling point. In practice, the standard Saros 20 wins on pet hair and avoids the Sonic’s below-average mopping scores, for $100-$140 less at either model’s tracked low. The Sonic’s real advantage is narrower than its name implies: slightly better obstacle avoidance, identical class-leading threshold climbing, and a genuinely excellent 92% deep-carpet number — not better mopping. For the full rundown on the standard model’s claimed-vs-measured suction gap and pet-feature strengths, see our Roborock Saros 20 review, or Roborock Saros vs. Qrevo if you’re still deciding between Roborock’s two current flagship lines.

Who should buy the Roborock Saros 20 Sonic

The bottom line

The Roborock Saros 20 Sonic inherits the standard Saros 20’s record-tying 57mm threshold climb and improves on its obstacle avoidance (19/24 vs. 17/24), plus a genuinely elite 92% deep-carpet clearing result. What it doesn’t deliver is a better mop, despite being named for one — Vacuum Wars measured both dried-stain removal and combined mopping as well below average, alongside a pet-hair pickup rate (78%) well off its sibling’s 88%. At $1,699.99 list (tracked as low as $1,499.99), it lands a notch behind the standard Saros 20’s 3.96/5 score for a higher price. Unless obstacle avoidance or carpet performance specifically tips your decision, the Roborock Saros 20 remains the stronger overall pick in the same lineup. Still comparing models? See our best robot vacuum rankings and the Roborock Saros vs. Qrevo guide for how both flagship lines stack up.

Check today’s Roborock Saros 20 Sonic price on Amazon →